US West snow depth today: Kendall Mountain leads with 51 in (5 November)
The most snow in the US West is at Kendall Mountain: about 51 in (130 cm) on the upper slopes, according to our snow model. Next come Telluride with 50 in (126 cm) and Lee's Ski Hill with 35 in (88 cm). 145 of 195 resorts in the US West have snow on their upper slopes today, and our model counts 91,746 sq mi (237,620 km²) of snow-covered ground.

Today's snow
The snow cover shrank from 97,800 sq mi (253,300 km²) on 3 November to 91,746 sq mi (237,620 km²) today, and our forecast gives 71,911 sq mi (186,250 km²) on 8 November.
Height matters: at Telluride, our model gives 43 in (108 cm) at the top (12,507 ft / 3,812 m), 11 in (29 cm) at mid-mountain (10,620 ft / 3,237 m) and 1 in (3 cm) at the base (8,734 ft / 2,662 m).
| Resort | Snow depth | New snow, 72 h | Coming, next days | Top |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kendall Mountain | 51 in (130 cm) | 1 in (3 cm) | 1 in (2 cm) | 9,528 ft (2,904 m) |
| Telluride | 50 in (126 cm) | 2 in (4 cm) | 1 in (2 cm) | 12,507 ft (3,812 m) |
| Lee's Ski Hill | 35 in (88 cm) | 2 in (4 cm) | 1 in (2 cm) | 7,943 ft (2,421 m) |
| Wolf Creek | 32 in (82 cm) | 0 in (1 cm) | 0 in (0 cm) | 11,762 ft (3,585 m) |
| Cimarron Mountain Club | 31 in (78 cm) | 2 in (6 cm) | 0 in (0 cm) | 11,355 ft (3,461 m) |
Measured on the ground
The Rat Creek station (11,680 ft / 3,560 m) measured 26 in (66 cm) of snow on the ground on 1 November, with 9 in (23 cm) of new snow in 24 hours. The Beartown station (11,581 ft / 3,530 m) measured 26 in (66 cm) of snow on the ground on 1 November, with 2 in (5 cm) of new snow in 24 hours. The Red Mountain Pass station (11,060 ft / 3,371 m) measured 24 in (61 cm) of snow on the ground on 1 November, with 11 in (28 cm) of new snow in 24 hours.
Resort numbers are model estimates for the upper slopes; station numbers are measurements at one point, on the date shown.
Compared with past winters
At 9,413 ft (2,869 m) on Kendall Mountain, today's 4 in (9 cm) is close to normal for the date: deeper than in 25 of the past 46 winters (usual: 2 in (5 cm)).
This is a good start at Telluride. At 10,620 ft (3,237 m), our model has 14 in (36 cm) today, deeper than on this date in 36 of the past 46 winters (usual: 4 in (11 cm)).
What is coming next
More snow is on the way: by 8 November our forecast gives 1 in (2 cm) at Kendall Mountain, 1 in (2 cm) at Telluride and 1 in (2 cm) at Lee's Ski Hill.
At Kendall Mountain, the freezing level reaches 5,610 ft (1,710 m) to 11,647 ft (3,550 m) on 7 November, above the top of the resort (9,528 ft / 2,904 m): rain or wet snow is possible on every slope that day.
Forecasts a few days ahead can change: look at the map again the day before you travel.
Tips for skiers
- Snow on the map does not mean a resort is open: check lifts and opening dates on the resort's website.
- Early-season snow is thin. Stay on open, groomed pistes: rocks and grass can hide just under the surface.
- Look for snow high up and on north-facing slopes: they keep it longest, while south-facing slopes lose it first in the sun.
- Before you ski off-piste or go touring, read the official avalanche bulletin (links below).
- Get a powder alert in the SnowScope app to know when Kendall Mountain gets fresh snow.
About these numbers
Resort snow depths are the deepest snow on the resort's upper slopes from the SnowScope snow model (about 1 km, run of 5 November); they are estimates for an area, not a measurement at one point. Station values are measurements on the date shown. Forecasts can change. Always read the official avalanche bulletin before going off-piste.
Official avalanche bulletins: avalanche.org


