Where the most snow falls in the next 72 hours: Chabanon +37 cm (3 November)
Our daily table of the resorts with the most new snow forecast for the next 24 hours and until 6 November, in Europe, Morocco and North America, with the snow line.

Europe and Morocco
Chabanon (France): 4 cm in the next 24 hours and 37 cm in 72 hours, snow line about 2,100 m. Dévoluy (France): 2 cm in the next 24 hours and 34 cm in 72 hours, snow line about 2,100 m. Montclar (France): 4 cm in the next 24 hours and 33 cm in 72 hours, snow line about 2,200 m.
| # | Resort | Region | +24 h | +72 h | Snow line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chabanon | Alps · France | 4 cm | 37 cm | 2,100 m |
| 2 | Dévoluy | Alps · France | 2 cm | 34 cm | 2,100 m |
| 3 | Montclar | Alps · France | 4 cm | 33 cm | 2,200 m |
| 4 | Chaillol | Alps · France | 2 cm | 33 cm | 2,100 m |
| 5 | Isola 2000 | Alps · France | 12 cm | 32 cm | 2,000 m |
| 6 | Val d'Allos | Alps · France | 3 cm | 32 cm | 2,000 m |
| 7 | Crissolo | Alps · Italy | 12 cm | 31 cm | 1,700 m |
| 8 | Orcières Merlette | Alps · France | 3 cm | 30 cm | 2,000 m |
| # | Resort | Region | +24 h | +72 h | Snow line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mt Baker | US West · United States | 0 in (0 cm) | 11 in (28 cm) | 5,200 ft (1,600 m) |
| 2 | Monarch Mountain | US West · United States | 1 in (2 cm) | 6 in (14 cm) | 10,200 ft (3,100 m) |
| 3 | Alpental | US West · United States | 0 in (0 cm) | 5 in (12 cm) | 6,900 ft (2,100 m) |
| 4 | Ski Cooper | US West · United States | 1 in (3 cm) | 4 in (11 cm) | 10,500 ft (3,200 m) |
| 5 | Stevens Pass | US West · United States | 0 in (0 cm) | 4 in (11 cm) | 6,900 ft (2,100 m) |
| 6 | Dutch Henry Ski Hill | US West · United States | 1 in (3 cm) | 4 in (10 cm) | 10,500 ft (3,200 m) |
| 7 | Crystal Mountain | US West · United States | 0 in (0 cm) | 4 in (10 cm) | 7,500 ft (2,300 m) |
| 8 | Copper Mountain | US West · United States | 1 in (3 cm) | 4 in (9 cm) | 10,800 ft (3,300 m) |
| # | Resort | Region | +24 h | +72 h | Snow line |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ski Callaghan | Western Canada · Canada | 0 cm | 33 cm | 1,200 m |
| 2 | Mount Cain Alpine Park | Western Canada · Canada | 4 cm | 31 cm | 1,300 m |
| 3 | Whistler Blackcomb | Western Canada · Canada | 0 cm | 25 cm | 1,200 m |
| 4 | Tweedsmuir Ski Club | Western Canada · Canada | 0 cm | 18 cm | 1,300 m |
| 5 | Sasquatch | Western Canada · Canada | 0 cm | 14 cm | 1,400 m |
| 6 | Revelstoke | Western Canada · Canada | 0 cm | 11 cm | 1,400 m |
| 7 | Grouse Mountain | Western Canada · Canada | 0 cm | 10 cm | 1,400 m |
| 8 | Manning Park Resort | Western Canada · Canada | 0 cm | 6 cm | 1,400 m |

United States
Mt Baker (United States): 0 in (0 cm) in the next 24 hours and 11 in (28 cm) in 72 hours, snow line about 5,200 ft (1,600 m). Monarch Mountain (United States): 1 in (2 cm) in the next 24 hours and 6 in (14 cm) in 72 hours, snow line about 10,200 ft (3,100 m). Alpental (United States): 0 in (0 cm) in the next 24 hours and 5 in (12 cm) in 72 hours, snow line about 6,900 ft (2,100 m).
Canada
Ski Callaghan (Canada): 0 cm in the next 24 hours and 33 cm in 72 hours, snow line about 1,200 m. Mount Cain Alpine Park (Canada): 4 cm in the next 24 hours and 31 cm in 72 hours, snow line about 1,300 m. Whistler Blackcomb (Canada): 0 cm in the next 24 hours and 25 cm in 72 hours, snow line about 1,200 m.
The next days
The snow line is about 300 m below the forecast freezing level: above it, the new snow should stay powdery; below it, expect wet snow or rain.
Resort numbers are model estimates for the upper slopes; station numbers are measurements at one point, on the date shown.
Forecasts a few days ahead can change: look at the map again the day before you travel.
Tips for skiers
- Fresh snow is best in the first hours after it stops: go early, before the sun and the crowds.
- Where the freezing level goes above the resort, plan for wet snow and use the highest lifts.
- Before you ski off-piste or go touring, read the official avalanche bulletin (links below).
- Snow on the map does not mean a resort is open: check lifts and opening dates on the resort's website.
- Get a powder alert in the SnowScope app to know when Chabanon gets fresh snow.
About these numbers
Resort snow depths are the deepest snow on the resort's upper slopes from the SnowScope snow model (about 1 km, run of 3 November); they are estimates for an area, not a measurement at one point. Station values are measurements on the date shown. Forecasts can change. Always read the official avalanche bulletin before going off-piste.
Official avalanche bulletins: EAWS (Europe) · avalanche.org (US) · Avalanche Canada


